Improved Scripting Tools (SSL+ and Script Editor)

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by phobos2077, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. trollworkout

    trollworkout It Wandered In From the Wastes

    Aug 1, 2015
    Odd

    the scripting language looks very similar with Fallout 3 / NV
    I'm wondering if Pascal has some kind of special significance to Fallout world keeps popping up all over the place. I wonder how Fallout 4 scripting language looks like
     
  2. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Another suggestion about the dialog window: Would be cool to be able to increase the font size. If I move the window to my second monitor, it becomes harder to read the text (is a bit further away from me).

    /Edit: Oh, and I downloaded the latest version from the download section. When opening files, I am getting this now: https://pastebin.com/GvdKJBES
    Dialog window doesn't open anymore, and I think scripts aren't compiling either.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  3. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    Specify exactly in which dialog box do you go to increase the fonts? in Messsage Editor, or Test Dialog window?

    Code:
    System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Der Index war außerhalb des Arraybereichs.
       bei ScriptEditor.TextEditorUI.MessageFile.ParseMessages(TabInfo ti, String[] linesMsg)
    Please send me your msg-file which you open. I want to look at his structure. :)
     
  4. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    The error happens with any msg file. No matter which script / file I open. Example: https://pastebin.com/HcMAhyT1

    About increasing font size: I mean the message editor. Couldn't use the Test Dialog window yet, because it doesn't work (probably because of the error above).
     
  5. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    hmm, this is something strange.
    If you open any msg file in Message Editor separately (w/o script), the error also occurs?
     
  6. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    No, this works. The error only pops up if I open a script. Settings didn't changed much either since last time:
     
  7. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    Try my last corrected exe file (for last version).
    What versions of MS Net.Framefork do you have installed on the system?
    Disable setting options "Auto open message files"
     
    • [Like] [Like] x 1
  8. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    It works again with this exe file, even if I don't disable "Auto open message files".

    Another suggestion: Can you make lines marked as comments (with "#" or "//" etc) display in a different color? I feel like this could be useful in bigger files.

     
    • [Like] [Like] x 1
  9. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    I like it :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2017
  10. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    Your dream is gradually becoming a reality.
    The display and link of dialog nodes is completed, it remains to do interactive editing of dialog nodes.
    So that soon everything will be ready. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2017
    • [Like] [Like] x 3
  11. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Damn, this is awesome!
     
  12. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    • [Like] [Like] x 2
  13. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    This is fantastic!

    I'm toying around with the new features right now. Is there any way to use the mouse to "drag around" the view in the flowchart editor? Using the scrollbars isn't that much fun.

    /Edit: Ah, need to select a node first before I can drag around. Not sure if this is good or bad yet. I'll do some more testing.

    /Edit²: Maybe when generating a new flowchart, the whole stuff should be in the center so that you can scroll up, down, etc. more freely? Right now if I generate the flowchart, it starts in the top right corner, which means I can't just easily put something there.

    /Edit³: Is there an option to have the dialog text un-collapsed by default?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  14. Mr.Stalin

    Mr.Stalin Agent of Enclave Modder

    Oct 29, 2015
    Pressed Shift + Click Expand
    help.jpg
    I'll think about it.
    But there is a limit in the size of the canvas, it can't exceed 11000х11000 pixels. Therefore, the location of the nodes goes from the top left corner.

    I still have many plans to improve the interaction of nodes with the user.
    Also your wishes are accepted.


    Note: In order for the dialog node to be displayed on the canvas, its name (procedure) must contain the keyword "Node" (case of letters is not sensitive)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
    • [Like] [Like] x 1