Random Questions

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Lexx, Oct 29, 2016.

  1. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    That brings me to my next issue--- wasn't it possible to use Sfall to add the "On Use" function of generic items to to a weapon? Basically, beside "Single" and "Burst", there would also be the "On Use". I'm pretty sure I've seen such a thing years ago.
     
  2. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    I just found out @phobos2077 used MrFixit as well, but in his version the text is shown correctly. Now I've spend the last hour to take the script apart, but I just couldn't figure out what exactly makes his text work without black background, but fucked up mine. It's fucking crazy and drives me mad.

    /Edit:
    Oh my god, I fixed it. It's kinda hilarious, now that I know what caused this...

    I've spend about 2 hours debugging with reverting my repository. (Most of the time actually was spend on trying to get the old revisions running again.. not as easy as it sounds). Basically I reverted to revision x, checked if the fixboy worked. Then changed to the next revision until the fixboy didn't worked anymore, etc. etc. This way I've nailed down the revision to two changes I did:

    1. Update Sfall and
    2. Added a debug tool from the MR team.

    It wasn't the Sfall update, but for whatever reason, this happens whenever the debug menu is active. If I delete the script, everything is fine again. No idea why, but I'll guess it's simply the interface functions of the debug tool and the fixboy that don't like each other.

    Anyway... it's "fixed" or at least known. Players later won't have the debug tool, so it's basically a non-issue, always was.

    God, I hate debugging. Spending hours on trivial shit.

    Before and after. It was seriously eating me up.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2016
    • [Like] [Like] x 1
  3. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Here is a random question again:

    Anyone got a good wav to acm converter? I am using snd2acm right now, but it pretty much destroys the audio file with playing it slow and muffling it. Already tried to just reduce the speed of the base file, but the result is always utter crap. Working with sound in Fallout really is a pain in the arse.
     
  4. .Pixote.

    .Pixote. Venerable Relic of the Wastes
    Modder

    Sep 14, 2009
    I wish those cocksuckers had released their in house programs they use to build the game years ago, instead of hiding behind some legal mumbo jumbo bullshit. I guarantee one of the staffers that use to work for Interplay still has that shit sitting on a hard-drive in their home. As for a audio program - how about Game Audio Player 1.32.
     
    • [Like] [Like] x 1
  5. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Got it to work with some workarounds. Still, really shitty how Fallout forces us to deal with acm files.


    Anyway, next problem:
    Code:
    gdialog_set_barter_mod(-50);
    This is used to modify the barter prices--- it works, but apparently ONLY if I go via the barter button on the interface. If I open the barter interface via dialog, the prices remain as before... Anyone has any idea how that piece of magic works? Because I certainly don't. Tried to call it before starting dialog with the NPC, tried to call it after the dialog start, tried it before opening the barter interface and tried it after... but no changes?

    /Edit: Alright, solved it myself again. The solution is simple... using "gdialog_mod_barter(x);" will start the barter interface with the modifier. Using "gdialog_set_barter_mod(x)" appears to only have an influence on the barter interface button.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2017
  6. bon007

    bon007 Bon

    Nov 14, 2015
    Hi anyone give me advice
    I Want play in Fallout 1.5 Resurrection, but i want change my hero aperrance as in restoration project when create to my character.
    I have all animations in my base fallout/sestoration [punk girl. Black Dude, Bald dude, long Hair, Blonde and Red Haired Girl], but when i implement it to Fallout 1.5 is not working
    I dont have [in character creator] this small viev window In which i can change body models
    Is there a mod that will allow me to choose diffrent appereance my hero in Fallout Resurrection 1.5 ?


    EDIT ok i find solution. open to ddraw.ini file [in Resurrection folder] and edit

    ;Set to 1 if using the hero appearance mod
    EnableHeroAppearanceMod=0

    change to...

    ;Set to 1 if using the hero appearance mod
    EnableHeroAppearanceMod=1
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  7. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    We have these random floats for companion skill use in Fo2:

    Code:
    #   I'll try
    {1000}{}{Let me help.}
    {1001}{}{I can do that.}
    {1002}{}{I got it.}
    {1003}{}{Glad to help.}
    {1004}{}{Okay.}
    {1005}{}{I'll try.}
    (Skill.msg file)

    Anyone knows if it's possible to add our own? They don't appear to be in script, at least I couldn't find anything about it. Don't really want to brute-force my own macro into any situation where these floats could appear... so using the engine features is prefered.
     
  8. burn

    burn Look, Ma! Two Heads!
    Modder

    Apr 22, 2012
    this is easy to try, no?
     
  9. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    I am not sure what exactly you mean. :p
     
  10. burn

    burn Look, Ma! Two Heads!
    Modder

    Apr 22, 2012
    I mean why don't you try adding and see if it works?
     
  11. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    But adding what and where? I highly doubt adding more strings to the msg file would do anything and even if it would, there is nothing that tells the game which lines to use for what character.

    The only other way I can imagine to workaround this is to make a custom macro that checks for the source object and then tries to overwrite the original message. But this approach would mean you'll have to put this code into *every* object scripts use_skill_on_p_proc ... which I would rather not do. It's a bad solution, imo.
     
  12. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder

    Mar 10, 2007
    Maybe try using HOOK_USESKILL in a global script? but it might not work for lockpicking.
     
  13. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Yes, I had this idea too. But how do you check which critter is the right one?

    Need to check if it recognizes the correct source object-- is it the one who activates the skill use (then it would be always dude_obj) or is it the one who makes his way to the object (then it can be a companion). In the later case, overwriting the default float might be possible without much additional code. If it's the former, them additional code will be required to check if a companion tries to do the action.

    I will do some tests later today.

    /edit: HOOK_USESKILL fires too late... when the critter is at the object and using it. But the companion will float the message right at the moment you click the object.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2017
  14. burn

    burn Look, Ma! Two Heads!
    Modder

    Apr 22, 2012
    You didn't say you wanted to personalize it.
    Checking the docs, I also don't see a good way to script this.
     
  15. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    Here is a tricky one: I want a critter to attack *any* other critter it encounters. But how to do this? I don't want to import / export variables and I don't want to add additional code to all other critters just for that.

    Basically, what I need is a way to check for critters being near. Maybe we are able to do this with some fancy sfall tricks?
     
  16. Magnus

    Magnus Weapons Manufacturer Modder

    Dec 6, 2007
    obj_can_see_obj(x) should take care of detection. The trouble is finding x. Can you give us some more context? If this critter is only going to be in a certain map then that shouldn't be too hard.
     
  17. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    The critter can be anywhere, as it is working as companion. This is what makes it hard. Either I am adding a macro into *every* NPC script, or I'll do something else entirely.
     
  18. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    So I just got back to my Fo2 mod after a short break... and suddenly some scripts aren't working anymore. My guess is that it might be related to this debug.log entry:
    But it's weird, because 1. this never made problems before, and 2. this is how critter_p_proc looks like:
    Code:
    procedure critter_p_proc begin
       if (((local_var(LVAR_Hostile) == 2)
          or (local_var(LVAR_Personal_Enemy) == 1)
          or (global_var(GVAR_OBSTOWN_ENEMY) == 1))
          and (obj_can_see_obj(self_obj,dude_obj))) then begin
             set_local_var(LVAR_Hostile,1);
             attack(dude_obj);
       end
    end
    I have no idea why suddenly this is causing problems.

    Anyone got any ideas? Oh, also with the mapper.exe the dialog works... only with fallout2.exe it won't for whatever reason, which is why I am semi-blaming sfall right now.

    /edit: Nevermind... think I fixed it. Some hookscript test that I forgot to remove went haywire and caused the problems. Eh. Still, reminds me of how great it would be to have some real debugging tools.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2017