F2LC problem

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Lich, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. Lich

    Lich Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Dec 23, 2004
    Got problem with Fallout 2 Loader Creator
    his run game olways only one time- second time appear window with error message and dont known why that's happend

    what i may do wrong and is a some new/other wersions of this program without bugs? (is any known bugs with this prog?)
     
  2. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Works great for me use it every day. Perhaps there is a problem with something you specified when creating the loader. Which options did you pick on the config screen. You need to be careful with the character models, they need to be "hero" models because non-hero FRMs don't have all of the animations.
     
  3. Lich

    Lich Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Dec 23, 2004
    Before i remowe Fallout2.exe from folder
    Now i put this and schow new error message:

    Your executable file is not supported by this loader.
    It currently supports US 1.02 and UK 1.02


    So- where i can get this executable file ?
    And game will be work if i only change the one file?
     
  4. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Are you using an old version of FO2LC? His new version includes the executable. He has a file called FO2LC.FLC that is the US 102d executable. Unlike prior versions, it doesn't load Fallout2.exe into ram, instead it loads FO2LC.FLC. Try the new version:

    http://www.spacetrain.com/FO2LC.zip

    Make sure you put FO2LC.FLC and your generated loader file in the Fallout2 directory ...
     
  5. Lich

    Lich Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Dec 23, 2004
    I have this version, still hapend the same:

    Aplication Error

    Exception ElnOutError in module BAM.EXE at 00008814.
    File not found


    (bam.exe is the filename i create)
    i can run FO2LC.FLC but then game is not patched

    Only one time i can run loader file i create and second time error appear (dont known why)
     
  6. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    The error says "File not found". You used FO2LC to generate a loader called BAM.EXE right? Now is the FO2LC.FLC file there in the same directory as BAM.EXE? The "file not found" error would seem to indicate its having trouble finding FO2LC.FLC.

    I never have any trouble with FO2LC, although you do need to be careful what you specify when the loader is created.
     
  7. jargo

    jargo Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    May 25, 2003
    Yup Lich is right have the same problem.
    For test i just crated a loader with only nomovie option.
    First run of new loader is ok Fallout is patched and work ok but when exit file FO2LC.FLC was renamed to FO2LC.FLC.exe and second try to run loader hangs system.
    Will test this more.
     
  8. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Hmm up until yesterday I was using his old 0.1 version and I used it every day with no problem. Yesterday I upgraded to his new 0.2 which used the FO2LC.FLC, and so far I have no problems. The only change I made to config was the DAT file loaded. That change seems to work for me, and is all I need at the moment. I guess Andy has some bugs there in version 0.2. Not sure if Andy still has 0.1 on his site, but I have it if anyone want to go back to the older version.
     
  9. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    I just tried the identical test and it works for me, no problem at all, movies are disabled and I can run mutiple times. You have the data.dat file there when you run FO2LC to create the loader, yes?

    I wonder if this is something to do with me running a US distribution of fallout and you guys running some other version? Or are you running a US version? I believe the FO2LC.FLC is the US executable, but perhaps there is some incompatibility with the international master.dat, critter.dat, or patch000?
     
  10. jargo

    jargo Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    May 25, 2003
    Ok Nailed the Bug :)

    When loader loads Fo2lc.flc it first change its name to Fo2lc.flc.exe
    After fallout ends it is supposed to rename it back to Fo2lc.flc but it does not (on my win98).

    Next time you run loader it does not find Fo2lc.flc so it try to do something with original fallout.exe(it renames it to fallout2.exe.exe) but since it does not find fallout2.exe (he renamed it to fallout2.exe.exe :)) it runs createprocess on nonexisting module in high procesID(i thin it can be real_time_ID).
    On my old win98 this takes all processor time so i can do nothing more than reset(On XP you should be able to close it).

    To be able to run loader second time rename fallout2.exe.exe to fallout2.exe and Fo2lc.flc.exe to Fo2lc.flc, but you need to alter filenames after use.
     
  11. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Strange it isn't showing that problem on Win2K.
     
  12. jargo

    jargo Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    May 25, 2003
    I think this is Windows API bug, Win2K is based on NT ( same with XP) and API is different in some cases than in Win9X,ME.

    BTW I have same problem with script compile support in FSE for NT like platform(and sadly i have no NT,XP for tests now)
     
  13. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Yeah it seems like there are incompatibility issues with Win98. Yesterday I packaged my mod with ability to run at 640x480 or 800x600. I used two different FO2LC.FLC files and a batch file that copies the desired one in to start in different graphics modes. It works fine on Win2K, but I just found out that it doesn't work properly on Win98. So I'm going back to FO2LC version 0.1. This doesn't use the FO2LC.FLC file, instead it just loads Fallout2.exe. In my case I'll just have 2 versions of Fallout2.exe. I have the older 0.1 version of FO2LC here.
     
  14. Lich

    Lich Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Dec 23, 2004
    I made large experiments with these files

    -bad thing is i delete big part of my new mod by misteke :o
    -good thing is i found how run F2LC 8)

    well there is solution:

    -remove your Fallout2.exe from directory
    -put your made loader file in directory (where fallout2 is installed)
    -put file f02lc.flc in directory and change his name as Fallout2.exe

    file will be not changed after run and will work properly
     
  15. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    I thought the new (0.2 version) of FO2LC generated loaders that are hardcoded read the file FO2LC.FLC. Is this not true? The older version (0.1) instead generated loaders that read the Fallout2.exe.

    I just changed my mod to use the older 0.1 version to avoid causing any problems for people running on Win98. I don't see much difference between the two versions because FO2LC.FLC is the Fallout2.exe file (US 1.02).

    I really like Andy's FO2LC. It allows me to distribute an alternative PATCH000.DAT but not have to call it that name (so nobody has to delete or backup their PATCH000.DAT), and it it allows me to use a alternative cfg file with my mod name (so nobody has to change their fallout2.cfg).

    What Andy's FO2LC needs is addition of the debug enabling patch, removal of 13-year limit patch, and the high resolution patch. I'm still able to do those by patching the exe manually for debug and high resolution before FO2LC loads it into RAM and patches it further.
     
  16. Lich

    Lich Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Dec 23, 2004
    Here is full solution (i made some new research)

    -you must have two versions of this program!
    -on F2LCv1 made loader file.exe
    -from F2LCv2 take fo2lc.flc nad rename his to Fallout2.exe
    (and put this to fallout2 directory)

    now should work
     
  17. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Wow, okay I assume you are using Win98, is that right? Both of these versions of FO2LC work properly on Win2K, and I assume they will also work properly on WinXP.

    Are you saying that neither of these versions of FO2LC work properly on Win98? Why can't you just use version 0.1? It looks to me like 0.2 is only different in that it reads the FO2LC.FLC file rather than Fallout2.exe, but since these are the same file (US 102D Fallout2.exe) why do you even need 0.2? Taking FO2LC.FLC and renaming to Fallout2.exe is the same as doing nothing since you already have Fallout2.exe. And since 0.1 FO2LC reads that file, I don't see why you need 0.2.

    This is what I did to allow running two different versions of Fallout2.exe:

    Batch file FO2XP-640x480.bat has this:
    COPY .\System\Engine\VGA\Fallout2.exe . > NUL
    FO2XP.EXE

    Batch file FO2XP-800x600.bat has this:
    COPY .\System\Engine\SVGA\Fallout2.exe . > NUL
    FO2XP.EXE

    Where FO2XP.EXE is the loader created by FO2LC version 0.1. User clicks the batch file to start the game. I don't need version 2.0 to create the loader.

    If you create a loader with 0.1 FO2LC and put that in \Fallout2 does it not work on Win98?
     
  18. jargo

    jargo Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    May 25, 2003
    Yup, Dude_obj is right you don't need FO2LC.FLC if you have US 1.02d version.

    Is there a bulletproof method to do that. I was working on this long time ago and only simple solution was to disable endgame screen, after passing 13 years counter will start back from start date.
     
  19. Andy-Spacetrain

    Andy-Spacetrain First time out of the vault

    Aug 11, 2004
    I'm gonna look into fixing this problem asap, I may aswell add the other features aswell. Does anybody know how to prevent the 13 year limit? Cause I haven't found it out yet. As for the resolutions, theres no point in me adding that until its finished, but it's definetely something I want to add in.

    Also, if anybody wants to make an icon for FO2LC, I'd be grateful :)
     
  20. Wild_qwerty

    Wild_qwerty Sonny, I Watched the Vault Bein' Built!

    Feb 2, 2004
    What did you want the icon to look like :)


    *EDIT*
    Okay, I have made a couple of icons so far.
    Whats you email address so I can send them to you

    *EDIT 2*



    I have a white abckgruond and a transparent background for this icon.