Hi-Res Patches for Fallout1&2 & the BIS Mapper

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Mash, May 14, 2008.

  1. Timeslip

    Timeslip Water Chip? Been There, Done That
    Modder

    921
    Aug 15, 2007
    In my case it's the mouse sensitivity controls I'd miss, but luckily I use ddraw graphics so I get to keep my proper mouse.

    @Mash
    What were the problems you ran in to that were severe enough to disable directinput mouse completely? Can you implement the other sfall stuff and pick up the settings from sfall's ini file so the change is transparent to users?
     
  2. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    Ok I surrender :) I'm going to revert back to the way I was handling mouse control in previous versions. That is, give sfall back full control for fullscreen modes and for windowed mode handle mouse position using winapi functions.
    I'll still keep my new mouse stuff as an alternate option and expand upon it when I get the time.
    Not so many problems with the current patch as it is, but more for what I want to do later.
    I've been working on touch support for fallout as I got a Win8 tablet a couple of month back. It seemed easier at the time to ditch DirectInput as it doesn't like my touch screen. Using windows messages for regular mouse input seemed convenient at the time. It was also nice not having to mess with mouse input much when switching between windowed and fullscreen, like changing the mouse cooperative level and what not.
     
  3. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Oh I forgot to report this earlier... May not be useful for anything, but a gauranteed way to get "Failure to initialize input devices" on my system is to:

    Run Fallout via a shortcut or loader
    Immediately Alt-Tab into something else
    Wait about five seconds
    Alt-Tab back to Fallout

    Setting the BackgroundMouse in ddraw fixes that.
     
  4. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    New versions are up for both fallout 1&2 version 4.1.4.
    DirectInput has been reinstated as default for mouse input, although you can still use my alternative option by enabling ALT_MOUSE_INPUT. Otherwise a few minor fixes and additions. Links in my sig.
     
  5. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Excellent, thanks for all your work :)

    I like the new mouse settings, one question on those, does the mouse pointer still have to be directly over the item list in inventory to be able to scroll it? If so, if you could change that then I don't think anyone will mind the new mouse input :)
     
  6. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    @Sduibek:
    I did it that way because you can scroll other lists as well and it seemed weird to treat them differently. I'll add an option in the next release to default scrolling to the PC's inventory when not hovering over one of the other lists.
     
  7. .Pixote.

    .Pixote. Carbon Dated and Proud
    Modder

    Sep 14, 2009
    Will the mapper get an update Mash?
     
  8. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Does it need one?

    ---

    Mash did you have time to look at Fallout 1 Encounter Tweaker compatibility? Cubik2k stated that it could cause crashes, I'm just curious if that is still something that would happen with version 4.1.3 of f1_res. I've never personally gotten crashes so it's hard to test. :shrug:
     
  9. alexcheshire

    alexcheshire First time out of the vault

    2
    Oct 9, 2013
    Hi guys am having problems trying to install the latest fallout 1 high resolution patch. Have never installed a patch this way before is there a step by step guide somewhere I can look at?

    Shall we say a dummy's guide :oops:

    Would love to play fallout in high res will really appreciate some help :D

    Alex
     
  10. alexcheshire

    alexcheshire First time out of the vault

    2
    Oct 9, 2013
    Managed to install high res patch and works perfectly fallout looks great now :D
     
  11. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Updated the Bugs Wiki with lots of new notes.


    Mash, for that wiki, can we just delete entries that you are 100% sure are fixed? As far as I know, that's what Killap does for F2UP/F2RP and that's what I've been doing for FIXT Bug Reports wiki.

    It keeps the wiki looking nice and clean, and avoids user confusing thinking maybe more info is needed or if they skim, that the bug still exists.
     
  12. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    I am getting an issue with v4.1.4 in Fallout 1, when I load games, it rarely centers on the player properly. Furthermore, if I have it set to display a float message on the player, it usually plays the float about one-half screen to the right of the player instead of over their head. Why isn't the screen centering properly on Load_Game events?

    Mash I asked you about this once a while back, that I frequently get these messages in the debug.log:

    Code:
    Error: map: attempt to center out-of-bounds!
    Is this something fixable? It's really weird to load a game and have to scroll around (or hit Home) just to find your guy. I don't recall ever having to do that in vanilla Fallout.

    ---

    I'm also getting very poor performance at anything but 640x480 when running in Windowed mode. EDIT: Hmmmm, maybe it's just my computer. Does anyone else still have performance issues with version 4.1.4?

    ---

    These are being added to f1_res.ini:

    Code:
    f2_res_dat=f2_res.dat
    f2_res_patches=data\
    
     
  13. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    Sorry guys RL keeping me busy, I'll try to respond to some of these posts...

    It hope so, at some point. I'm focused on a new feature for the hi-res patches at the moment (zooming in and out the game window). Once I'm done there it might be time to revisit the mapper.

    Like you I could never get it to crash. The hi-res patch doesn't touch the world map much and I can't see how it could be conflicting with Cubik's changes.

    Fallout doesn't centre on the PC when loading instead it is focused on the hex that was at the screen centre when saving. For the hi-res patch if you load a game that was saved at a higher res then the current the PC may end up off screen.
    It's also normal for floating text to appear beside a character if the character is slightly off screen at the time of creation.

    This is normal behaviour for the hi-res patch. When the start hex cannot be centred(due to overlapping the map edges) the hi-res patch will get as close as it can. This shouldn't cause any problems, you can ignore this error.

    Oops, copy & paste mishap from fallout2. This won't cause any problems I'll remove those lines next release.
     
  14. polochamps2004

    polochamps2004 First time out of the vault

    4
    Jul 1, 2011
    Hi Mash,

    I just want to ask on what's the difference between basic and dx9 mode? Because the default hi-res patch (4.0.2) on killap's F2RP 2.2 is set to basic.

    I also downloaded your latest version which is the 4.1.4 and planning to replace the outdated hi-res files. Would that be possible?

    Thank you
     
  15. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mash I'm pretty sure I've asked this before but is it possible to speed up the fades? Fades between things like Load Game or New Game (main menu) last a fraction of a second with f1_res disabled (via the disable button in the Config.exe)

    But fades for those same selections with f1_res take a full 1-2 seconds. Which doesn't sound like much but it slows down navigation enough that over time it becomes very irritating. It makes the game feel laggy and slow.

    Also the function of SPLASH_TIME appears to be limited, even if set to 0 or a negative value it lasts about 3 seconds on my system, just wondering if it's possible to let negative values read or something?

    EDIT: Also, HALLDED.edg is wrong, you can scroll into the black borders in the top-right of the map.
     
  16. TheEart

    TheEart First time out of the vault

    15
    Nov 8, 2013
    :vatted:
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2016
  17. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    I don't have my contacts in today, so I thought your username said TheFart :lol:

    EDIT: Oh wait, not sure if you'll understand why that's funny, depends on if you understand that English word.

    Anyway, welcome to the forums!
     
  18. Mario_Dweller

    Mario_Dweller It Wandered In From the Wastes

    153
    Apr 9, 2004
    Hi. We've encountered few issues with line of sight in combat. Sometimes I can't shoot at enemies close to me. It doesn't happen when HiRes is not enabled (and Sfall is).

    Like here.
    http://maryo.cz/files/line-of-sight.jpg

    This is saved game where the issue is visible if you start a combat. But it required Fallout: Resurrection to be installed and it has only a czech version :P

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2501083/SLOT01.zip
    https://bitbucket.org/resurrection/fallout-resurrection/downloads
     
  19. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mario_Dweller does it happen without any mods installed? In other words just HiRes and Sfall and nothing else.

    Also do you have Fog Of War enabled? I'm thinking whether or not that's enabled, this issue might be a side effect of the feature.
     
  20. Mario_Dweller

    Mario_Dweller It Wandered In From the Wastes

    153
    Apr 9, 2004
    It happens very occasionaly and it's quite hard to find. I haven't been playing original Fallout2 for few years. Fog Of War is disabled. But there's nothing special about the map nor the tiles nor the place where it happens (no blockers etc).

    Also it happens only when ranged weapons are used. You can stay next to the critter (with enough AP/ammunition) but the border around it is yellow so you can't shoot at it but you can punch it or hit it with a knife. And it doesn't affect only the player but NPCs also.

    It doesn't matter what resolution i use and when i disable Hi-Res Patch (use the unpatched fallout2.exe) everything is fine.