Hi-Res Patches for Fallout1&2 & the BIS Mapper

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Mash, May 14, 2008.

  1. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mash is there any way you could include some key remapping in your thing? I know that's not really the point of HiRes but you're the only one with working knowledge of the exe these days, so if anyone could do it it would be you, and I've seen several people here and on GOG asking about shortcut keyboard remapping lately.

    (Like option to change key used to enter pipboy or combat, etc)
     
  2. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    @Mash,

    Here is a version of HALLDED.edg that doesn't go to black. It still scrolls into "invalid" map area, so it still looks crappy but I personally think it's better than having the black hole. Take a look and feel free to include in your next version if you agree: https://www.dropbox.com/s/rvu64anv3wfwsb3/HALLDED.edg

    To answer your earlier thing, yeah I can actually fix these in Mapper pretty easily, but I haven't had a working "safe" (minimal contamination of FO2 content) setup of that program for a while; I've been avoiding getting it set back up (after my hard drive crash) because it's a big pain in the ass.

    P.S. I'm very much enjoying the new features in 4.1.7. :notworthy:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2016
  3. fixer_m

    fixer_m First time out of the vault

    13
    Feb 1, 2012
    I think I've found a regression bug.
    I'm playing RP 2.3 with Hi-Res Patch 4.1.7 in windowed mode.
    Option IFACE_BAR_WIDTH doesn't seem to work. Width of the interface bar always remains at minimum value (640), regardless of IFACE_BAR_WIDTH.

    But in 4.1.4 it works as intended.
     
  4. gracjan

    gracjan First time out of the vault

    2
    Dec 19, 2013
     
  5. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mash,

    After the game is run for the first time, alternate ammo colors change from Hex to Decimal. Is this something that needs to be changed/fixed?

    Code:
    ALTERNATE_AMMO_LIGHT=0xC4
    ALTERNATE_AMMO_DARK=0x4B
    to
    Code:
    ALTERNATE_AMMO_LIGHT=196
    ALTERNATE_AMMO_DARK=75
    
     
  6. phobos2077

    phobos2077 Mildly Dipped
    Modder

    596
    Apr 24, 2010
    I just want to thank the authors of this patch for their work! This piece of software is truly amazing! Not only it gives many options to comfortably play favorite game with high-resolution monitors (I switched from 1280x720 which I used before to 1920x1080 with scale x2 feature, so it looks "just right" like native 640x480 with slightly more space; wider message log monitor is fantastic!), but also adds new depth into gameplay with fog of war feature! This changes gameplay considerably, making it more interesting to explore new locations (dungeons are really scary now!!).

    Haven't had any problems with current or previous version of the patch. I hope this will not change :) (using Windows 7 x64, custom tuned settings for both sfall and highres patch)
     
  7. Felipefpl

    Felipefpl Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    374
    Jun 17, 2010
  8. wargodlhs

    wargodlhs First time out of the vault

    7
    Dec 27, 2013
    I didn't know that. Sorry. I will check that.
     
  9. Felipefpl

    Felipefpl Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    374
    Jun 17, 2010
    Mash - i noticed high-res patch contains a russian translation (but no place to change the interface to russian) do u intend to add multi-language support for the patch in the future? I'm curious because i'd to translate it to brazilian portuguese.
     
  10. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    I believe @Drobovik is the one to ask about this, I'm under the impressive that they have a Russian translation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2016
  11. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder

    Mar 10, 2007
    It seems translations are already supported, from f2_res_README.rtf:
    But I'm not sure if it also works for Brazilian Portuguese.

    EDIT: Uh, did a little test. Copying the Russian ScrnSet.msg to my folder and the ingame hi-res settings got displayed in supposedly Russian (but messed up with non-Cyrillic characters, since there's no font set for displaying Cyrillic in English version of FO2). So technically you can do the same for Brazilian Portuguese, if the font set in your game can display it correctly.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  12. Felipefpl

    Felipefpl Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    374
    Jun 17, 2010
    NovaRain - it worked, i should have read the readme better instead giving it a quick look. Thank you very much.
     
  13. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Lesson learned? RTFM :D :razz:
     
  14. phobos2077

    phobos2077 Mildly Dipped
    Modder

    596
    Apr 24, 2010
    I think I've found some kind of bug in Hi-res patch. I'm using version 4.1.7 with Fog of war feature enabled, and doing a little scripting. When I damage some critter using critter_dmg(), the animation flickers (critter disappers for a moment, or sometimes freezes his animation). This does not happen if I don't use Hi-res patch at all, or if I disable Fog of war. Any ideas?

    Edit: tried it with 4.0.2 version, still the same effects.

    I can provide script to test this issue very easily, just send PM.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2014
  15. ngwloe

    ngwloe First time out of the vault

    1
    Jan 19, 2014
    hello all,

    is there any ways (for both fo1 and fo2) to disable scaling for 1024*768 res in newest ver of hires ? ( look like a " ScaleFilter=0 " in old sfall directx ini file )
    i like to play zoomed in game in 1024*768 mode.. like at hires basic graphic mode.

    My LCD only support max. 1440*900 res, and not support 1280*960 mode.

    Thanks......

    Basic graphic mode in hires give cluttered graphic in game and menu.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014
  16. sturtles

    sturtles First time out of the vault

    2
    Jan 19, 2014
    Hi Guys, I'm a long time fan of the Fallout series since 1998, and after almost 16 years, I'm pleasantly surprised to find it available in Steam...

    The resolution and colours, sadly are no longer as good as they felt when it was played on my 15" CRT years back..

    Thankfully, NMA hosted this high res patch giving the replay value a great boost.

    However, after unzipping the patch, and running f2_res_config.exe, it says non-supported version detected..

    My F2 version is from Valve Steam, 1.02.25.

    Is there anyway to manually enable this patch?

    Do hope a fellow fan and kind soul can help
     
  17. Drobovik

    Drobovik Vault Archivarius Modder

    417
    Jun 20, 2011
    Download this archive and unpack fallout2.exe from folder Windows NT-XP-Vista into your fallout 2 installation folder overwriting the file. Make a backup of your fallout2.exe first though.
    Then HiRes patch will work normally.
     
  18. sturtles

    sturtles First time out of the vault

    2
    Jan 19, 2014
    Hi Drobovik,

    Thanks so much! Its been a great help, and kudos to the Hi-Res patch maker for adding an amazing new replay value to the old dame..

    Are there any other mods I should be installing that will make the replay an even better one?
     
  19. Vic_Boss

    Vic_Boss First time out of the vault

    17
    Jan 22, 2014
    I'm having problems using both the Megamod 2.44 and the latest Fallout 2 High-Resolution patch, I managed to install them both without a problem, but once I configured the High-Resolution patch to my monitor's resolution and launch the game, the game itself acts as if it was "stretched" to fit my screen and everything else remains low-resolution and impossible to read in my monitor. Am I suppose to install a different version of the High-Res patch? Is there a fix somewhere else? Sorry if this problem was already addressed but I've been searching the forums and the wiki and I couldn't find anything related to it.
     
  20. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    Hello all back again, new versions are up, links in my sig as usual. Version 4.1.8.

    ZOOMING
    You will notice a couple of extra links below, I've finally have zooming working, although there are likely a few bug lurking. For this reason the zoom versions should be considered experimental for now.
    Here's a few details copied from the readme:
    1. In this version only DirectX9 mode can be used. DirectDraw7 and Basic modes are both disabled in this version.
    2. Zoom level can be altered using the mouse wheel when Alternative Mouse Input is enabled or with the keyboard using Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down. The mouse wheel should also work with Sfall's mouse input when the Ctrl key is held down.
    3. Zooming out beyond your chosen screen resolution will display the whole map. This view will likely appear blurry as it will be visually compressed to fit your screen.
    4. There is an option in the ini file IS_ZOOM_BOUND_BY_EDGES. Which when set will force the zoom resolution to always be within the bounds of the current map edges. This is for those who dislike seeing the black borders beyond map edges.
    5. Screenshots are a little different. Pressing the F12 key will create a 24bit bmp(formerly 8bit). Pressing Ctrl+F12 will create an 8bit bmp of the window the mouse is currently over. This should allow you to take a Screenshot of the whole map when zoomed out to max.
     
    • [Like] [Like] x 1