Hi-Res Patches for Fallout1&2 & the BIS Mapper

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Mash, May 14, 2008.

  1. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Interesting, thank you. I've seen it with my mod and thought it was something I broke, but I guess not :)

    Thanks again
     
  2. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    @polochamps2004:
    Basic mode is included to allow you to use sfalls graphic modes if you prefer.
    There shouldn't be any problems installing the the current hi-res patch into the RP v2.2.

    I think they're supposed to be that long. When I disable the hi-res patch on my machine the fade effect is to fast to even notice, which isn't right. Anyway next version I've added an option in the ini to decrease or increase fade time.

    You've misinterpreted the purpose of that one. In the old days the splash screen was there to give you something to look at while fallout initialised itself(I remember waiting a minute or more). These days on our fast PCs this is over in moments, SPLASH_TIME adds a delay to extend the period of time the splash screen is displayed.

    You mean on level 2? That was done on purpose, the black angled edge is there to cover the roof and walls that end abruptly.

    Strangely enough, this seems to be how it's meant to function, with window position and size scaled as if the resolution was 640x480. This doesn't make a lot of sense to me though so I'll fix it for the next version. (The reason things worked in 3.0.6 was that I've since fixed two functions that were supposed to return fallouts screen width and height).

    That's a nasty bug, and one that has probably been in the hi-res patch for years. It will be fixed next release.

    Looks like there's enough here and on the wiki to justify a new version, hopefully released next week sometime all going well.
     
  3. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Maybe I'll hold off a bit longer with my release then. 8-)
     
  4. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mash, very nice, sounds like you've been busy 8-)

    On the HALLDED.MAP issue, could you maybe check it out yourself? I can't tell at this point if the issue is my files or not. Here's a version of player script that just teleports you to that map on game load, so testing would only take about a minute:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/jwdvilptw12o5tp/V13CAVE.INT <---- place that in Fallout/DATA/SCRIPTS

    Once you get to that map, scroll all the way to the top-right:

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/b7nadp8k7p1hchl/uoGFyhrfr2
     
  5. Mario_Dweller

    Mario_Dweller It Wandered In From the Wastes

    151
    Apr 9, 2004
  6. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Mash I have a strange bug in FO1.... on the Mountain random encounter map, and only that map, my performance recently just totally tanks. It "feels" like FPS went to something like 10 or less, although it might be computation-caused lag, not actual FPS drop.

    Only on the map for Mountain encounters. I ruled out it being system issues by renaming SCRIPTS folder (still happened) and when I disabled f1_res through the Config.exe it went away completely.

    Honestly I'm not even sure what changed, because I was testing Mysterious Stranger perk on mountain maps not more than a week ago, and it was working fine. :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:
     
  7. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    A couple of major versions back I was having some problems with a particular function which returns a hex tile position from screen coordinents.
    I subsuquently replaced it in the hi-res patch and its seems this replacement function is what's causing the trouble here.
    Good news is in the current version of the patch this replacement function is no longer needed and going back to the original seems to fix the problem, at least in the save you posted.

    @Sduibek:
    I'm gonna quote you from the wiki here concerning the north east angled edge of the HALLDED.MAP:
    Sorry, nothing I can do about this. Blocking scrolling along angled edges would make map playability dependent on the resolution, with smaller resolutions able to scroll further into corners than higher resolutions. If you would prefer to see the broken art beneath the black area, you can easily edit the angled edges using the mapper hi-res patch. The best solution would be to add some scenery to fill the hole but I'm guessing that's difficult with fallout1, since your asking.

    Also, haven't managed to replicate your problem with Mountain random encounters, any chance you could post a save.
     
  8. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Okay, thanks.

    I'm confused about how the angled edges work, they don't seem to limit scrolling at all, they just turn the area into black.

    EDIT: Mountains are working fine now, I don't know what was going on.
     
  9. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    Yep your right, that's exactly what they're for. I created them for the sole purpose of covering up stuff your not supposed to see. The original game limited scrolling about 20 hexes in from each angled side of the map. I had to remove this limit as it causes a lot of problems when you raise the resolution.
     
  10. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Ahh okay I see what you're saying now. Thanks
     
  11. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    New versions(4.1.5) of the fallout1/2 hi-res patches are available for download. links in my sig.
    Nothing major this time round, mainly bug fixes. The main addition is the ability to adjust the timing of transitional fade effects.
    In-game zooming didn't make the cut, I hope to release a test version for this in a week or so as it will surely come with a few bugs.
     
  12. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010


    One thing I forgot to ask before, is it possible to make PgUp and PgDown work in inventory?

    And I suppose it's probably wishful thinking to have new items go to top of inventory like in Fallout 2 :mrgreen:
     
  13. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Awesome. Great job as always, Mash!
     
  14. TheEart

    TheEart First time out of the vault

    15
    Nov 8, 2013
    Hi, Mash!

    Crash Report:
    Current Version HRP 4.1.4
    Os: WinХP

    At start in mode Dx9, Fallout2 takes off with a critical error at execution of interface command FadeIn().


    Now at creation of the interface window by CreateWin command, game crash with a critical error! :o :question:
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015
  15. Rayearth

    Rayearth First time out of the vault

    2
    Nov 30, 2013
    Fallut ver 1.2 (from GOG.com)
    High Res Patch ver 4.1.5
    DX9, 1920x1080 60Hz, scalling x2 mode

    Is it normal that my gpu clock goes through the roof using this mod and the configuration mentioned above?
     
  16. NOESM

    NOESM First time out of the vault

    5
    Jun 6, 2012
    Hi all. First I want to say big thank you to Mash for this great patch:

    THANK YOU :)

    I've encountered a problem using Hi-Res Patch (4.1.5) with sfall (3.2). It seems Hi-Res Patch's 'Alternative Mouse Input' does not work with sfall's 'Graphics Mode 4'.

    Here's my situation: I have configured sfall to run the game on my native resolution on mode 4 and set Hi-Res Patch's resolution on 854x480 (DirectX9), I also set 'ALT_MOUSE_INPUT' to 1, but still sfall mouse input takes priority in game, then I went and set sfall's 'UseScrollWheel' to 0, but this time no wheel functionality was present in the game. Any idea why?

    Thanks in advance. :)
     
  17. Felipefpl

    Felipefpl Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    374
    Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013
  18. NOESM

    NOESM First time out of the vault

    5
    Jun 6, 2012
    Thank you for informing me of new versions. :notworthy: I'll try them as soon as possible.

    EDIT: Well, unfortunately, 4.1.7 did not solve the issue. :( No problem though, I'll try to file a bug report on the wiki. :)

    EDIT2: I edited 'Bug List' section of the wiki. ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013
  19. gracjan

    gracjan First time out of the vault

    2
    Dec 19, 2013
    Dear Guys,

    I am completly newbie on this forum. I played Fallout in 1998 for the first time.
    Now I would like to back to game, but many thing s changed.

    I downloaded F2 from GOG -> it US version 1.02
    It has Hi-Res patch v.2.2 with works great with my 1366x768 laptop screen.

    I even installed Killap's Unofficial Fallout 2 Patch (US/UK - installer) and the game is still working OK on my laptop in fullscreen mode (1366x768).

    However I found newest Hi-Res patch 4.1.7, but after installing it into F2 folder and launching the game, despite settings like DX9 mode and 1366x768 res the game is launching in strange resolution - I have two black bars on left and right - it looks like the game want to keep 4:3 ration, not 16:9 which is the case for 1366x768. All intro movies are played fullscreened but main game screen and then game itself is "squarred" and not streched on fullscreen.

    Any help with that?
    Thank you in advance.
    Apologies for my English.

    rgds,
    G.

    F2_HI_RES_2_2_1366_768.jpg F2_HI_RES_4_1_5_1366_768.jpg

    Pls, find screenshots. For hi-res 4.1.7 I used windowed-mode in order to do a screenshot, but it looks the same in fullscreen mode (I mean black bars are still there).
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013
  20. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    Yep, at present the hi-res patches mouse stuff is unavailible when using one of sfalls graphic modes. Alternate mouse input is still a work in progress.

    The main-menu has a few scaling options these days. To get the effect your after open the screen settings window under options. Find the "Panel Scaling" section, arrow down to "Main Menu" and set it to "Fill".
    As for the game itself, the first map you see is the temple entrance. The width of this map is smaller than your screen width so you will see black bars down either side. Inside the temple is much larger and should fill your screen.