Fallout 2 mod FO2 Engine Tweaks (Sfall)

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Dude101, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. CPL

    CPL Still Mildly Glowing
    Modder

    299
    Mar 16, 2013
    Sfall used to have the option in the .ini file of changing the max limit of 999 to whatever you want for carry weight limit, but then for whatever reason, that was removed. Is there any way to reimplement that option to the latest .ini file? I've tried to just write it in the file, but that doesn't seem to work.
     
  2. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    The option only existed in 3.7b and 3.7.3, and was removed because it can be easily scripted with "set_stat_max" script function like this:
    Code:
    #include ".\headers\define.h"
    
    procedure start begin
       set_stat_max(STAT_carry_amt, 2147483647); // INT_MAX
    end
    
    If all you want is to carry unlimited stuff, you can just set CritterInvSizeLimitMode=5 and CritterInvSizeLimit=2000000000.
     
  3. CPL

    CPL Still Mildly Glowing
    Modder

    299
    Mar 16, 2013
    Thanks for the response. I'll try that out. 8-)
     
  4. kokeeby

    kokeeby It Wandered In From the Wastes

    105
    Jul 4, 2019
    Not related to Fallout, but I'm having a similar problem in a different old game and this might help me. Could I ask what specifically was the problem with the DX?
     
  5. gustarballs1983

    gustarballs1983 Vault Senior Citizen
    Modder

    Oct 28, 2009

    Or as me just set CritterInvSizeLimitMode=4 that literally removes in game checks for both carry weight and item space, for both You and the NPCs..
    In short the description says: add 4 to the number to disable carry weight check, and it also says input 1 to enable item space checks. so 0+4=4 and the both checks are disabled...
    Am I right Nova?
     
  6. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
  7. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    I tried putting some Jets on prostitutes then attacked a pimp, some of them use Jet but nothing unusual happens. But I only tried it on RPU v25 w/o other mods.
    Would be easier if you have a save that can reproduce the crash.
     
  8. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
    No the prostitute herself in Second Street in New Reno uses the Jet herself. Not the PC applying it. Try to engage in combat with one of them outside Salvatore's Bar. And watch the bystander prostitutes (The ones not fighting you but can still be targeted by the highlight) use the chem.

    I can try recording a video and posting it here to give further detail of the issue.
     
  9. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    That's how I tried to reproduce. The prostitute who used Jet is not the NPC I attacked (I attacked a pimp).

    Uploading your save should be much smaller than the video clip, no?

    EDIT: While I didn't get crashes, I got funny messages saying "Prostitute uses .223 Pistol" (I have one in my right hand slot). I think it should be related to the crash, just in my case it's a valid object pointer so the game doesn't crash on trying to get the name.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2022
  10. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
    Very well,

    Here are two Save Files, one for the main and the other for the backup. They will be listed and named like this. vvvv
    Save File number, name, and description will be titled like this for example. {"Save File Number/Name: 281/Best outcome for the village (Details of the Save File)"}

    Save File Number/Name: 314/Stealing in new Reno (Behind a prostitute to engage the fight.)

    Save File Number/Name: 315/Stealing in New Reno backup (Just a backup for the previous one. Although keep in mind I'm in a different location. Not too far away, only a couple of dozens of hex tiles away.)

    Also, I would to mention that I added more detail to the specifics of my Sfall problem thread from the link I posted above. Underneath the Debug log where I say "More Specifically".
    https://www.nma-fallout.com/threads...no-5-mods-in-description.220956/#post-4460008

    EDIT: I posted the link to my issue thread with the updated specifics for your convenience :)
    Punctuation and symbol changes to my wording.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 30, 2022
  11. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
    Interesting, perhaps the prostitute is trying to use the Jet in my inventory then? As I do have plenty. x61 in number count

    EDIT: But none of that Jet is in my Active Items. The Winchester Widowmaker Shotgun is the Left Active Item and the Spiked Knuckles is in the Right Active Item
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2022
  12. Nirran

    Nirran Vault Senior Citizen
    Modder

    Apr 15, 2007
    I assume you guys wont be adding more op codes to the decompile/compilers as u added multiple op codes that are generic cept for the string used with them?am I wrong?
     
  13. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
    @NovaRain What that being said is there a way to fix my issue? If it's a "valid object pointer" issue?
     
  14. The_Den_Resident

    The_Den_Resident It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jan 26, 2022
    I have one more idea up my sleeve. Irc the Sfall zip has a readme file saying this under the *Installation* Section

    IMPORTANT NOTE:
    If you are using a mod that included sfall already (e.g. killap's unofficial patch or RP, etc.) then that mod has probably included a custom modified ddraw.ini. In that case, overwriting it with sfall's vanilla ddraw.ini will be likely break your game. Instead, only overwrite ddraw.dll, and keep the mod's existing copy of ddraw.ini. (Or, if you know what you're doing, you can merge them together by hand.)

    In the Sfall 4.3.3 zip file there are 7 files and 2 folders
    I took these files and folders to overwrite my game's directory files and folders that have the same name. EXCEPT FOR THE DDRAW.INI

    Folders:
    translations <----
    data <----

    Files:
    sfall-readme.txt <----
    sfall-mods.ini <----
    sfall.dat <----
    license.txt <----
    FAQ.txt <----
    ddraw.ini
    ddraw.dll <----

    I think overwriting sfall-mods.ini may do something wrong or perhaps overwriting everything besides ddraw.ini is what has been causing my issue. Perhaps I miss read the readme, was only to overwrite the ddraw.dll.

    I will back up my save files, game directory, and do three experiments.

    >Re-install RPU hoping it will overwrite all Sfall files. While making sure my other mod files are not affected by Sfall 4.3.3.

    >Clean out my Fallout 2 Folder reinstalling all the mods and only overwriting ddraw.dll from this Sfall.

    >Clean out my Fallout 2 Folder reinstall all the mods and not install the newest Sfall.

    I will make a post to give an update on my experiments.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2022
  15. agris

    agris Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    303
    Jul 8, 2004
    I just installed the most recent RPU and have been tweaking it to my preference, and I'm having trouble finding an sfall option. I recall that sfall used to have an option that placed the newest inventory items at the bottom of the inventory, rather than the top. This may have been the fallout 1 sfall fork, not the currently maintained F2 version - am I remembering correctly? Is there a way to achieve this behavior with Fallout 2?
     
  16. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    That's how the inventory list works in Fallout 1 (even without sfall1), in Fallout 2 the devs reversed the displayed inventory list so one doesn't always need to scroll down to the bottom for newest items. AFAIR there's never an option to restore that FO1 behavior.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2022
  17. agris

    agris Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    303
    Jul 8, 2004
    Thanks Nova, I must be conflating the default F1 behavior with an imagined sfall option.

    Separately, I could use some feedback on why my .dat mod placed in \mods\ is only partially working. The shortened temple of trials loads correctly (from .dat\maps\) but it doesn't appear that my proto tweaks are working, for example the knife (12.pro) doesn't use the newly assigned ground .FRM I've given it, despite everything looking correct in proto manager.

    My dat mod builds on the RPU v25 version of .LST and .PRO files, link is here: http://filedropper.com/FgaMgspj

    I'm guessing there's some intricacy of sfall's loading of .dat mods that I'm not aware of. This mod is loading last, given the zz- prefix.

    edit: this is on a new saved game
     
  18. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    I guess if you change the damage value of the knife, the damage displayed in the game will be the new one. When you changed the ground .frm for an item proto, the existing items on the map (in containers or on NPCs' inventory) will still keep their old FID (ground .frm).
    If you spawn a new knife with scripts, it should have your newly assigned ground .frm. You can use a global script to update the FID for existing items.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2022
  19. agris

    agris Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    303
    Jul 8, 2004
    That's it, the item was looted from a static container. Thank you.

    Any example you point me to for such a script?
     
  20. NovaRain

    NovaRain Casual Modder Modder Moderator

    Mar 10, 2007
    • [Rad] [Rad] x 2